All Products >> MPO Systems >>MPO CASSETTES

Product Details

DNC MPO fiber cassette is mainly used for data center with security transactions between MPO pre-terminated trunk cable and LC or SC connectors. they are installed in the 19”1U-3U fiber patch panels.LC or SC adaptors are installed in the front panels. MPO adapters and pre terminated trunk  are installed in the rear panels. Plug and play modular structure enables quick deployment of data center fiber infrastructure and improve trouble shooting and reconfiguration after relocating, increasing and changing the cables.

MTP fiber optic cassettes are pre-terminated and pre-tested enclosed units. They contain 12-fiber or 24-fiber factory terminated fan-outs inside. MTP modular cassettes serve to “transition” small diameter ribbon cables terminated with MPO connector to the more common LC or SC interface used on the transceiver terminal equipment. Typically, the fan-outs incorporate LC, SC connectors plugged into adapters on the front side of the cassette and MPO connector plugged into MPO adapter mounted at the rear of the cassette. One or more MPO fan-out assemblies can be installed inside the cassette to connect up to two 12-fiber ribbon cables for a total of 24 fibers. Alignment pins are pre-installed in the MPO connector located inside the cassette. These pins precisely align the mating fibers in the MPO connectors at either end of the array cables that plug into the cassettes. MTP cassette, containing factory controlled and tested MPO/MTP-LC fanouts, delivers high optical performance, rapid and error-free installation and reliable robust operation. Using Type A MTP cassette or Type B MTP cassette is closely related to the other components in the whole system.

Available Fibers Single mode    :               9/125µmMultimode      :               OM1, OM2, OM3, OM4
Available Fibers 12/24/36/48
Connector End PC, UPC, APC



Insertion Loss ≤0.35 dB ≤0.30 dB ≤0.35 dB ≤0.30 dB
Return Loss ≤0.55 dB ≤0.55 dB - -
Durability(500 mattings) ≤0.2 dB increase(Max)
Operating Temperature -20°C to +75°C
Storage Temperature -40°C to +75°C