All Products >> Patch Cords >>FC Patch Cords

Product Details

FC patch cords are with FC optical connectors, which is a screw type connection. FC connectors   were   designed for use in high-vibration environments. The FC fiber optic patch cord is very   popular   which are   used   in many area of the communications applications, Recently FC fiber optic patch cord are being replaced by SC and LC fiber optic patch cord.

DNC provide a test certificate for each terminated product. Each patch cord/pigtail must have a unique Serial Number. This certificate shall confirm the terminated product meets the requirements of this specification and shall provide measured data.

Available Fibers
  • Single mode       :     9/125µm
  • Multimode          :     OM1, OM2, OM3, OM4
Available Cables
  • Unarmored        :       1.8mm , 2.8mm
  • Armored            :       3.0 mm
Available Colors Yellow, Orange, Blue, Black, Aqua, Purple
Available Connectors ST-ST, ST-SC, ST-LC, ST-FC, ST-MU, ST-DIN, ST-E2000, ST-MTRJ
Connector End PC, UPC
Available Length 1 mtr , 2 mtr , 3mtr , 4 mtr ……………………….etc

 

OPTICAL PERFORMANCE SINGLE MODE MULTIMODE
Insertion Loss   ≤ 0.20 dB ≤0.30 dB
Return Loss   ≥ 45 dB ( PC)≥ 50 dB ( UPC )

≥ 60 dB ( APC )

—-
Repeatability   ≤ 0.10 dB
Durability   ≤ 0.2 dB Typical Change , 1000 Matings
Operating Temperature    – 20 ~ +75 °C
Storage Temperature    – 40 ~ +85 °C